Annual Colloquium
September 26 - 27, 2019 :: Bielefeld University  
 

Programme

All talks will be in lecture hall 5 (H5) of the university main building.

The programm as pdf.

Th., 26.09.19:


    9:00-9:25
    Registration in front of lecture hall 5 (H5)

    09:25
    Opening

    09:30-10:00
    Gö tz Kersting (Frankfurt),
    "Tree-lengths in Lambda-coalescents and the site frequency spectrum of the Bolthausen-Sznitman coalescent"

    10:00-10:30
    Iulia Dahmer (Mainz),
    "Recent results on multiple merger coalescents - inferring from data and a bit more"

    10:30-11:00
    Fabian Freund (Hohenheim),
    "Distinguishing coalescent models - which statistics matter most?"


    11:00-11:30
    Coffee break


    11:30-12:00
    Johannes Wirtz (Montpellier),
    "Properties of the genealogical process induced by the Moran model"

    12:00-12:30
    Fernando Cordero (Bielefeld),
    "ASG-based dualities for general selection models"

    12:30-13:00
    Luigi Esercito (Bielefeld),
    "Ancestral lines in the diffusive mutation-selection model with pairwise interaction"


    13:00-14:30
    Lunch break in canteen of building X
    Menue (in german, available roughly a week prior to the day)
    Further information during the colloquium.


    14:30-15:30 Invited Talk
    Lindi Wahl (University of Western Ontario, Canada),
    "How population bottlenecks affect viral evolutionary trajectories"

    15:30-16:00
    Florin Boenkost (Frankfurt),
    "Haldane's formula in Cannings models with moderate selection"


    16:00-16:30
    Coffee break


    16:30-17:00
    Daniel Pieper (Essen),
    "Altruistic defense traits in structured populations: Many-demes limit in the sparse regime"

    17:00-17:40
    Franz Baumdicker & Elisabeth Huss (Freiburg),
    "Classifying ancestry in structured populations"



    19:00
    Conference dinner at Rosenhof, address Wiegandweg 49, 33619 Bielefeld


Fr., 27.09.19:

    09:30-10:00
    Peter Pfaffelhuber (Freiburg),
    "Genealogical distances under selection"

    10:00-10:30
    Andrej Depperschmidt (Erlangen),
    "Evolving genealogies of interacting Fleming-Viot processes including recombination"


    10:30-11:00
    Coffee break


    11:00-11:30
    Julien Yann Dutheil (Ploen),
    "Toward more realistic sequentially Markov coalescent models: accounting for mutation rate variation"

    11:30-12:00
    Auré lien Tellier (Munich),
    "New statistics for studying host-parasite coevolution using full genome data"

    12:00-12:30
    Dirk Metzler (Munich),
    "Is there striking evidence for a stable hybrid zone and speciation between carrion crows and hooded crows?"


    12:30-14:00
    Lunch break in canteen of building X
    Menue (in german, available roughly a week prior to the day)
    Further information during the colloquium.


    14:00-14:30
    Suman Das (Cologne),
    "Epistasis and accessibility in tradeoff-induced landscapes"

    14:30-15:00
    Florian Nie (Berlin),
    "The Fisher-KPP euqation with seed bank and duality to on/off branching Brownian motion"

    15:00-15:30
    Andrá s Tó biá s (Berlin),
    "Emergence of dormancy under competitive pressure"

    15:30-15:40
    Closing remarks

    15:40
    Farewell coffee

Administration
Event created by -SP-
Tool designed by -hSc-